Sign Up    FAQ
Questions? Call us at 1-800-286-QUICK (7842)
Quick Life Center
Home How It Works Service Options Carriers and Products About Us
 
About US

Customer Privacy Notice

Privacy Policy and Practices of The Life Insurance Center, LLC and its Affiliates
(herein called "we, our, and us")

We value your trust. We are committed to the responsible:
a) management;
b) use; and
c) protection;
of Personal Information.


This notice describes how we collect, disclose, and protect Personal Information. We collect Personal Information to:
a) service your Transactions with us; and
b) support our business functions.

We may obtain Personal Information from:
a) You;
b) your Transactions with us; and
c) third parties such as a consumer-reporting agency.

Based on the type of product or service You apply for or get from us, Personal Information such as:
a) your name;
b) your address;
c) your income;
d) your payment; or
e) your credit history;
may be gathered from sources such as applications, Transactions, and consumer reports.

To serve You and service our business, we may share certain Personal Information.
We will share Personal Information, only as allowed by law, with affiliates such as:
a) our insurance companies;
b) our employee agents;
c) our brokerage firms; and
d) our administrators.

As allowed by law, we may share Personal Financial Information with our affiliates to:
a) market our products; or
b) market our services;
to You without providing You with an option to prevent these disclosures.

When allowed by law, we may share certain Personal Financial Information with other unaffiliated third parties who assist us by performing services or functions such as taking surveys for market research.

We will not sell or share your Personal Financial Information with anyone for purposes unrelated to our business functions without offering You the opportunity to:
a) "opt-out;" or
b) "opt-in;"
as required by law.

We only disclose Personal Health Information with:
a) your proper written authorization; or
b) as otherwise allowed or required by law.

Our employees have access to Personal Information in the course of doing their jobs, such as:
a) underwriting policies;
b) paying claims;
c) developing new products; or
d) advising customers of our products and services.

We use manual and electronic security procedures to maintain:
a) the confidentiality; and
b) the integrity of;
Personal Information that we have. We use these procedures to guard against unauthorized access.

Some techniques we use to protect Personal Information
include:
a) secured files;
b) user authentication;
c) encryption;
d) firewall technology; and
e) the use of detection software.

We are responsible for and must:
a) identify information to be protected;
b) provide an adequate level of protection for that data;
c) grant access to protected data only to those people who must use it in the performance of their job-related duties.

Employees who violate our Privacy Policy will be subject to discipline, which may include ending their employment with us.

Our Privacy Policy may be updated and the latest version will be posted at our website.

We will continue to follow our Privacy Policy regarding Personal Information even when a business relationship no longer exists between us.

As used in this Privacy Notice:

Application means your request for our product or service. Personal Financial Information means financial information such as:
a) credit history;
b) income;
c) financial benefits; or
d) policy or claim information.

Personal Health Information means health information such as:
a) your medical records; or
b) information about your illness, disability or injury.

Personal Information means information that identifies You personally and is not otherwise available to the public. It includes:
a) Personal Financial Information; and
b) Personal Health Information.

Transaction means your business dealings with us, such as:
a) your Application;
b) your request for us to pay a claim; and
c) your request for us to take an action on your account.

You means an individual who has given us Personal Information in conjunction with:
a) asking about;
b) applying for; or
c) obtaining;
a financial product or service from us if the product or service is used mainly for personal, family, or household purposes.

Online Privacy Policy

Online Privacy Policy and Practices Of The Life Insurance Center, LLC and its Affiliates including Quick Life.

Quick Life values your trust and is committed to the responsible management, use and protection of personal information. This Online Privacy Policy describes and supplements other applicable policies, practices and privacy notices that may relate to specific business relationships you have with Quick Life or to certain products or services, as described in the particular privacy notice. At the start of our business relationship with you as a client, we will give you a copy of our Privacy Notice that applies to that relationship if applicable.

This Online Privacy Policy is applicable to all the information collected by Quick Life from you during your use of any Quick Life websites and its affiliate sites. We will refer to these websites collectively as the "Site" throughout this Online Privacy Policy.

DEFINITIONS OF TERMS USED ON THIS SITE

Personal Information: Any information that can identify a specific individual.

Aggregate Information: Any information that does not allow us to identify a specific individual. Examples include demographic information, areas visited on the Site or what browser was used to access the Site.

Cookie: Electronic files that your web browser places on your hard drive to retain information relating to visits to and use of a website. Although they allow you to visit the Site more efficiently, they may be disengaged by changing your browser properties.

Pixel Tags: An electronic image, often a single-pixel (1x1), that is ordinarily not visible to Site visitors and may be associated with cookies on the visitors' hard drives.

Internet Protocol Address:  An address identifying number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider.

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect various types of voluntarily provided personal information from visitors to the Site. This includes such information as:

  • Names, addresses, email addresses, and other application information and in some instances social security numbers. 
  • Medical Information, phone numbers, birthdates, or claim information that identifies a specific individual.
  • If you apply for a job with us or register with our career center, we may store your password and a hint as well as information about your work and educational history

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use personal information provided by individuals who visit our Site to fulfill the purpose for which the visitor provided the information, such as:

  • Completing transactions
  • Processing claims
  • Sending you information we think may be of interest to you
  • Informing you of job opportunities and evaluating your suitability for a job
  • Providing a quote for one of our products
  • Completing a survey
  • Other purposes specifically disclosed at the time the information is requested

We also may de-identify the personal information collected by removing identifiers such as your name or by aggregating information. We may use such aggregate information as described in the section "Other Types of Information We Collect and How We Use It" found below.

HOW WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Disclosures Among our Affiliates
We do not use information obtained on this Site for direct marketing purposes. If we share your information for such purpose we will inform you and provide you with an opt-out option, and upon request, a list of all third parties with whom personal information has been shared.

Disclosures to Third Parties
We work with third parties that provide services to us and we may share your personal information with them to complete those services. Those parties can include but are not limited to:

  • Website hosting or information technology consulting service provider
  • Marketing and promotion service providers
  • Data analysis service providers
  • Legal service providers
  • Accounting service providers
  • Administrative service providers
  • Security service providers
  • Application service providers

We may also share personal information about visitors, and customers with nonaffiliated companies with whom we have a marketing or other business relationship, including nonaffiliated financial services providers with whom we jointly market products.

Other Disclosures
We may disclose personal information to:

  • Comply with applicable laws
  • Respond to governmental inquires or requests
  • Comply with valid legal processes
  • Protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of http://www.quicklife.com visitors, customers and the public
  • Permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain
  • Enforce our Terms of Service

In the event there is a change in the corporate structure of Quick Life, such as a merger, consolidation, sale, liquidation or transfer of substantial assets, Quick Life may, in its sole discretion, transfer, sell or assign information collected on and through this Site, including personal information about you, to one or more affiliated or nonaffiliated third parties.

OTHER TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

We may gather and store aggregate information about visitors.  The collection of this aggregate information enables us to measure the number of visitors to various portions of the Site, diagnose problems with our server, administer the Site and track visitor activity. We will use this aggregate information to learn more about what you and our customers are expecting from our services, and tailor and improve the Site. Because aggregate information collected on the Site does not personally identify you, we may use aggregate information for any purpose whatsoever, and share aggregate information with third parties for any purpose whatsoever.  Below are ways we may collect this aggregate information:

  • Cookies or other similar technologies.
  • Pixel-tags also known as web beacons or clear GIF's or similar means. The data collected includes such anonymous information as what operating system and browser you use, how you navigate to and through our Site and how long you stay on our web pages. 
  • Internet Protocol address which is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever you visit the Site, along with the time(s) of your visit(s) and the page(s) that you visited.  Collecting Internet Protocol addresses is standard practice on the Internet and is done automatically by many websites.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This Site contains links to other websites. The operators of those other websites may collect information about you, through cookies or other technologies. If you link to another website, you will leave Quick Life Site and this Online Privacy Policy will not apply to your use of and activity on those other sites.
If you provide personal information through any other site, your transaction will occur on that website (not Quick Life Site) and the personal information you provide will be collected by, and controlled by, the privacy policy of that website operator. Links on the Site to other websites are provided only as a convenience, and the inclusion of such links does not imply endorsement of the linked site. We encourage you to read the legal notice posted on those sites, including their privacy policies. We have no responsibility or liability for your visitation to, and the data collection and use practices of, other sites.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Quick Life's Site is not directed to or intended for children. Quick Life does not knowingly collect or post information from children under the age of 13 in compliance with laws protecting the privacy of children.  You can visit the Federal Trade Commissions website to learn more about the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

OUR SECURITY PROCEDURES

We take reasonable precautions to safeguard the personal information transmitted between visitors and the Site and the personal information stored on our servers.  Unfortunately, no method of transmitting or storing data can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, although we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to us through, or in connection with, the Site. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), you must immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us at Quick Life – 26 W. Dry Creek Rd #580, Littleton, CO 80120. In the unlikely event that we believe the security of your personal information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development. If notification is appropriate, we would endeavor to do so as promptly as possible under the circumstances, and, to the extent we have your email address, we may notify you by email.

If you receive an email or other correspondence requesting that you provide any sensitive information (including your password or social security number) via email or to a website that does not seem to be affiliated with the Site, or that otherwise seems suspicious to you, please do not provide such information. Report such requests to us at Quick Life – 26 W. Dry Creek Rd #580, Littleton, CO 80120.

WHERE QUICK LIFE STORES AND MAINTAINS INFORMATION

This Online Privacy Policy applies to our United States operations.  We maintain the Site in the United States and the Site is not intended to subject Quick Life or any affiliated entity to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than that of the United States. Quick Life does not represent or warrant that the Site, or any part thereof, is appropriate or available for use in any particular jurisdiction. Those who choose to access the Site, do so on their own initiative and at their own risk, and are responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations. 

CHANGES TO POLICY

We reserve the right to amend this Online Privacy Policy at any time in order to address future developments of Quick Life, the Site or changes in industry or legal trends. We will post the revised Online Privacy Policy on the Site or announce the change on the home page of the Site. You can determine when the Online Privacy Policy was revised by referring to the "Last Updated" legend on the top of this policy. Any changes will become effective upon the posting of the revised Online Privacy Policy on the Site. By continuing to use the Site following such changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Online Privacy Policy, in whole or part, you can choose to not continue to use the Site.  If you have any questions or comments about this Online Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at Quick Life – 26 W. Dry Creek Rd #580, Littleton, CO 80120.

 
replace with flash
 
Terms of Use   |   Privacy Policy